Christmas shop now open!

Order now for pre-Christmas delivery.

SHOP NOW

To improve your shopping experience today and in the future, this site uses cookies.
I Accept Cookies
We present you the Specialized Aethos S-Works, the perfect bike for the love of cycling. The ultimate combination of ride feel, a light frame and style all in one simple but effective package.
We present you the Specialized Aethos S-Works, the perfect bike for the love of cycling. The ultimate combination of ride feel, a light frame and style all in one simple but effective package.
Specialized

Specialized S-Works Aethos 2022 Carbon Frameset Cool Grey/Chameleon Eyris Tint/Brushed Chrome

£4,250.00   
Earn 
 in Customer Rewards when you buy this item today
Pre-Order

With Pre-Order, you can purchase the latest items added to our store in advance of them arriving with us.

Your Pre-Order is prioritised (at no additional charge); meaning that as soon as the product arrives with us, we can wrap it straight back up; ready for collection via Click & Collect or despatch to you — it often never even hits the stock room shelves!

Pre-Launch

With Pre-Launch, the date when we expect to receive the product ourselves is still a little too hazy to be confident in accepting Pre-Orders.

So, instead, you can submit your email address against the item you are interested in and we will email you as soon as stock arrives on the system.

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates are given on Pre-Order and Pre-Launch products. They are for indication purposes only and can change at any time without notice.

The dates we provide are based on indications given by our suppliers. Whenever we get updated information from our suppliers we will endeavour to update the Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates provided on product pages.

We estimate this will be ready for despatch to you or collection via Click & Collect on the Undetermined
Earn Rewards
When you purchase this item, you will earn of rewards points to spend on your next purchase from us. You can spend your Rewards balance in-store & online.

90-DAY RETURNS*

Please read and fully understand this policy before returning goods to us.

It is your responsibility to ensure that the item is returned to us in a safe and secure manner, we suggest that you use a recorded postal/courier service. Please ensure that the service you use covers the value of the goods in the parcel.

If you wish to exchange an item for any reason the quickest and simplest way to do this is to place a new order for the item you want and return the other item for a refund.

Specialized S-Works Aethos 2022 Carbon Frameset Cool Grey/Chameleon Eyris Tint/Brushed Chrome

Season : 2022

Brand : Specialized

Code : 77222-01

We present you the Specialized Aethos S-Works, the perfect bike for the love of cycling. The ultimate combination of ride feel, a light frame and style all in one simple but effective package.

You live and breathe riding a bike and want nothing more than the ideal bike to make every single ride perfect. The Aethos frame has been designed to be super flexible with the ability to accelerate up steep hills, tackle technical descents and handle all-day rides too.

Here Specialized has reinvented the traditional road frame, with subtle changes in tube shapes to make huge gains in stiffness and balance, without adding any weight or reducing durability. In fact, it's the lightest frame out there tipping the scale at just 585 grams (size 56cm).

All new specially designed tube shapes deliver massive gains in stiffness and balance while having a lighter overall weight by utilizing larger, longer and more continuous tubes that ensures the frame is exceptionally strong and durable even as the lightest frame out there.

Perfectly balanced, this featherweight frame inspires confidence with perfect balance at the front combined with stiffness at the rear. Just a few pedal stroke and you'll realise this sublime ride sets a new standard.
Technical Information

Key Specifications

  • Frame - S-Works Aethos FACT 12r Carbon, Rider First Engineered™, Threaded BB, Electronic cable routing only
  • Fork - S-Works Aethos FACT 12r Carbon, Rider First Engineered™

Full Specification

  • Frame - S-Works Aethos FACT 12r Carbon, Rider First Engineered™, Threaded BB, Electronic cable routing only, 12x142mm thru-axle, flat-mount disc
  • Fork - S-Works FACT Carbon, 12x100mm thru-axle, flat-mount disc
  • Seatpost - Roval Alpinist Carbon Seatpost
  • Seat Binder - Specialized Alloy, 30.0mm, titanium bolt
  • Weight - 585g (size 56cm)
Sizing Information

Specialized S-Works Aethos

495254565861
BB Drop747472727272
BB Height266266268268268268
Bike Standover Height705728748769796824
Chainstay Length410410410410410410
Fork Length, Full369369369369369369
Fork Rake/Offset474744444444
Front Center574577579591606613
Head Tube Angle71.7572.57373.573.574
Head Tube Length109120137157184204
Reach375380384395402408
Seat Tube Angle75.5747473.573.573
Seat Tube Length431462481504532567
Stack514527544565591612
Top Tube Length, Horizontal508531540562577595
Trail635858555552
Wheelbase97397597899110051012
Professional Opinion
“I ride my bike to feel more alive… and this bike just does exactly that.”
Specialized has unveiled its brand new lightweight road bike platform, the Specialized Aethos, which boasts an incredible frame weight of 588g in a 56cm size, and hits only 5.9kg for an overall build.
Home Road Cycling Bikes Specialized Bike Frames