To improve your shopping experience today and in the future, this site uses cookies.
I Accept Cookies
Close results

Popular searches for:

Popular content for:

Popular Products scroll for more

See all results     Previous Next  
All Bikes Hand Checked & Assembled Before Shipping Free tracked delivery 90 day Returns 30-Day Test Ride Option Customer Care: 0330 555 0080 0% Finance

Free, tracked UK delivery on orders over £10

We offer free, tracked UK delivery on orders over £10, with delivery starting from £1.99 for orders below this value. We also have a selection of premium shipping options available including timed slots, Saturday delivery and DPD Pick-up

All of our bicycles are fully built by our experienced and certified mechanics prior to delivery; all you will need to do is turn the handlebars and fit some pedals.

Bicycles are shipped from a different warehouse to other items and so may arrive in advance of any other items you have ordered.

View all Delivery Options

90-Day UK Returns for all items

We want you to be 100% satisfied with your shopping experience at Rutland Cycling, so we offer a 90-day exchange or refund on any unused item (within the UK).

We've chosen to offer products at the very lowest prices, rather than provide a free returns service. If you do need to return an item, we provide printable postage labels and collection services at a small cost for all items - including bicycles.

See our full Returns policy.

30 Day Test Ride

All the convenience of buying online, without the risk
When you buy a new bike at full RRP from rutlandcycling.com, you can now benefit from the added reassurance of our Rutland 30-day test ride. Once your new bike arrives, you can ride it as your own for 30 days, and we're confident you'll love it! However, if it's not right for you, we'll exchange it for another model. (There's a nominal charge of £10 for us to collect your bike - just make sure you keep the box your bike arrived in.)

On which bikes is the 30-day test ride available?
The Rutland 30-day test ride is available on all full price, non-discounted bikes available for home delivery on rutlandcycling.com. It is not available on discounted or special offer bikes, click and collect bikes, bikes bought on finance, bikes bought through Cyclescheme, or bikes bought in store. This offer is only available on bikes delivered to mainland UK addresses.

How many times can I use the 30-day test ride?
We will allow up to two exchanges within this scheme.

Full T's & C's

Finance your purchase

Get a confidential decision online in seconds.

At Rutland Cycling, we offer Finance on orders over £250, with 0% finance up to 36 months available on selected bikes, including some sale bikes. Visit the product page to see which finance products are available.

You can apply for Finance online or in store. To apply online, add your selected items to your basket, then checkout as normal. Select Finance as your payment method, fill in the application form, then complete your order.

See our Finance page for more information.

NEW Premium Bike Delivery Service

The quickest way to get your bike!
Express delivery in a personalised delivery slot to suit you, your bike will come fully built and 100% ready to ride, with any accessories you've ordered fitted too.
Only £99.99 or FREE on bikes over £5,000

Find out more >

Back to Blog  

Job Applicant Privacy Policy

   Words by Tom Worsfold

   on 03/09/2020 11:23:20

Job-Applicant-Privacy-Policy

RUTLAND CYCLING LTD.

JOB APPLICANT PRIVACY NOTICE (UK).


1. WHAT IS THE PURPOSE OF THIS DOCUMENT?

Rutland Cycling Limited is a "data controller". This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. You are being sent a copy of this privacy notice because you are applying for work with us (whether as an employee, worker or contractor). It makes you aware of how and why your personal data will be used, namely for the purposes of the recruitment exercise, and how long it will usually be retained for. It provides you with certain information that must be provided under the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR).


2. DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

We will comply with data protection law and principles, which means that your data will be:

2.1 used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way;

2.2 collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes;

2.3 relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes;

2.4 accurate and kept up to date;

2.5 kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about; and

2.6 kept securely


3. THE KIND OF INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

3.1 In connection with your application for work with us, we will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

3.1.1 the information you have provided to us in your curriculum vitae and covering letter;

3.1.2 the information you have provided on our application form, including name, title, address, telephone number, personal email address, gender, employment history, qualifications, eligibility to work in the UK, UK driving licence status (including any driving penalty points or convictions, education history & qualifications, names & contact details for referees (covering the last 3 years of employment)

3.1.3 any information you provide to us during an interview.

3.2 We may also collect, store and use the following "special categories" of more sensitive personal information:

3.2.1 information about your gender, age group and race or ethnicity; and

3.2.2 information about your health, including any medical condition, health and sickness records

3.2.3 information about any disability you consider applies to you


4. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED?

We collect personal information about candidates from the following sources:

4.1 you, the candidate;

4.2 recruitment agencies which you have signed up to or have uploaded your CV/information to for the purposes of seeking employment, from which we collect the following categories of data: personal information and sensitive personal information as further defined in paragraphs 3.1 and 3.2 above; and

4.3 your named referees, from whom we collect the following categories of data: employment history details, details of any disciplinaries or reviews, achievements and general behaviour and conduct


5. HOW WE WILL USE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

5.1 We will use the personal information we collect about you to:

5.1.1 assess your skills, qualifications, and suitability for the role;

5.1.2 carry out background and reference checks, where applicable;

5.1.3 communicate with you about the recruitment process;

5.1.4 keep records related to our hiring processes;

5.1.5 comply with legal or regulatory requirements; and

5.1.6 it is in our legitimate interests to decide whether to appoint you to the role since it would be beneficial to our business to appoint someone to that role.

5.2 We also need to process your personal information to decide whether to enter into a contract of employment with you.

5.3 Having received your CV and covering letter/your application form, we will then process that information to decide whether you meet the basic requirements to be shortlisted for the role. If you do, we will decide whether your application is strong enough to invite you for an interview. If we decide to call you for an interview, we will use the information you provide to us at the interview to decide whether to offer you the role. If we decide to offer you the role, we will then take up references. If it transpires that references are not satisfactory, your appointment will be terminated without notice.


6. IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you fail to provide information when requested, which is necessary for us to consider your application (such as evidence of qualifications or work history), we will not be able to process your application successfully. For example, if we require a credit check or references for this role and you fail to provide us with relevant details, we will not be able to take your application further

7. HOW WE USE PARTICULARLY SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will use your particularly sensitive personal information in the following ways:

7.1 we will use information about your disability status to consider whether we need to provide appropriate adjustments during the recruitment process, for example whether adjustments need to be made during a test or interview; and

7.2 we will use information about your age gender, age group or ethnicity to ensure meaningful equal opportunity monitoring and reporting.


8. AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING

You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making.


DATA SHARING


9. WHY MIGHT YOU SHARE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES?

We will only share your personal information with the following third parties for the purposes of processing your application: other companies within our group depending on the company advertising the role, our accountants for payroll and auditing purposes (if successful), our pension providers (if successful) and Cyclescheme Limited (if successful) for processing any application under the scheme. All our third-party service providers and other entities in the group are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions

10. DATA SECURITY

10.1 We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need-to-know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. Details of these measures may be obtained from the Head of HR

10.2 We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.


DATA RETENTION


11. HOW LONG WILL YOU USE MY INFORMATION FOR?

11.1 We will retain your personal information for a period of 9 months after we have communicated to you our decision about whether to appoint you to the role. We retain your personal information for that period so that we can show, in the event of a legal claim, that we have not discriminated against candidates on prohibited grounds and that we have conducted the recruitment exercise in a fair and transparent way. After this period, we will securely destroy your personal information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

11.2 If we wish to retain your personal information on file, on the basis that a further opportunity may arise in future and we may wish to consider you for that, we will write to you separately, seeking your explicit consent to retain your personal information for a fixed period on that basis.


RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE, AND RESTRICTION


12. YOUR RIGHTS IN CONNECTION WITH PERSONAL INFORMATION

12.1 Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

12.1.1 request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it;

12.1.2 request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected;

12.1.3 request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below);

12.1.4 object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes;

12.1.5 request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it; and

12.1.6 request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

12.2 If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact the Head of HR in writing.


13. RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

When you applied for this role, you provided consent to us processing your personal information for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. You have the right to withdraw your consent for processing for that purpose at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact the Head of HR. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your application and, subject to our retention policy, we will dispose of your personal data securely


14. DATA PRIVACY MANAGER

We have appointed a data privacy manager to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact the data privacy manager. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

Share this Article

Search Articles

Recommended for you

4.7

1500+ reviews

8.4

2000+ reviews

4.9

7000+ reviews

Certificate of Excellence

Leave us a Review
Review us

2019 BikeBiz Finalist

Family Business 2018 winner

East Mids Finance Team of the Year

1000 companies to inspire Britain 2019